The website has been created with the financial assistance

of the Federal Agency for Press and Mass Communications

of the Russian Federation

Make Infoshos my homepageContact usAdd to FavoritesHome
Member States:
06:09Astana
04:39Tehran
06:09Bishkek
05:39Delhi
08:09Beijing
04:09Moscow
05:09Islamabad
05:09Dushanbe
05:09Tashkent
Observer States:
03:09Minsk
08:09Ulan-Bator
04:39Kabul
Партнеры по диалогу::
04:39Yerevan
05:39Katmandu
03:09Cairo
04:09Doha
04:09Riyadh
03:09Ankara
07:09Phnom Penh
05:39Sri Dzhayavardenepura Kotte
Shanghai spirit and sports
28.08.2017 14:23

The SCO and CICA International Marathon held on SCO Day rallied some 6,000 runners and was accompanied by an 8-hour-long concert.

On SCO Day, which was marked on 27 August 2017, the first international marathon was held at Astana Expo 2017 by the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) and the Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia (CICA). Professional and amateur athletes from 32 countries took part in the marathon, including the SCO and CICA families and also Kenya, Canada, Austria, the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia, Colombia, Australia, Monaco and Barbados.

The most popular event of the race was the Expo Run (2.017 km), which more than 3,000 amateur runners took part in alongside professional and amateur runners with disabilities and Paralympics champions.

The full marathon event (42.195 km) was attended by over 300 runners, including Adilbek Zhaksybekov, Head of the Executive Office of the President of Kazakhstan and President of the Kazakhstan Athletics Federation; Karim Massimov, Chairman of the National Security Committee of Kazakhstan; and Bolat Zhamishev, Chairman of the Board of the Kazakhstan Development Bank and Chairman of the Council of the SCO Interbank Consortium.

Kazakhstani Minister of Culture and Sports Arystanbek Mukhamediuly and Minister of Information and Communications Dauren Abayev took part in a 10 km long amateur race.

Other marathon participants included Olympic boxing champions from Kazakhstan Serik Sapiyev (Olympic gold 2012, the world title in 2005 and 2007) and Bakhtiyar Artayev (Olympic gold 2004, seven-time champion of Kazakhstan).

The event made headlines in the Kazakhstani and foreign media.

Prizes were presented to the marathon winners at the awards ceremony by the Minister of Culture and Sports of Kazakhstan, the SCO Secretary-General, the CICA Executive Director, the Akim (Mayor) of Astana, senior officials of the Kazakhstan Athletics Federation, Olympic champions and the SCO and CICA ambassadors.

Athletes from the SCO member countries won all prices in all races. The main prize for the winners of the full marathon distance was $13,000. Smaller monetary prizes were awarded to winners of the 2nd to 9th places.

A total of 5,559 men and women ran the full marathon distance.

Results:

Full marathon distance (men) — 42.195 km

1. Andrey Petrov (Uzbekistan) — 2 hours 18 minutes and 38.01 seconds

2. Vladislav Pryamov (Belarus) — 2 hours 18 minutes and 38.42 seconds

3. Ilya Tyapkin (Kyrgyzstan) — 2 hours 24 minutes and 12 seconds

4. Titus Tuvey (Kenya) — 2 hours 33 minutes and 7 seconds

5. Andrey Leymenov (Kazakhstan) — 2 hours 33 minutes and 29 seconds

6. Shohruh Dovlatov (Kazakhstan) — 2 hours 34 minutes and 24 seconds

7. Zhudarbek Kochkonbaev (Kyrgyzstan) — 2 hours 39 minutes and 36 seconds

8. Amir Baitukanov (Kazakhstan) — 2 hours 40 minutes and 5 seconds

9. Erzhan Zhanarstanov (Kzakhstan) — 2 hours 41 minutes and 17 seconds

Full marathon distance (women) — 42.195 km

1. Victoria Polyudina (Kyrgyzstan) — 2 hours 37 minutes and 43 seconds

2. Marina Khmelevskaya (Uzbekistan) — 2 hours 37 minutes and 50 seconds

3. Gulzhanat Zhanatbek (Kazakhstan, winner of the 21.0975 km half marathon race at the SCO Kunming International Marathon in 2016) — 2 hours 42 minutes and 21 seconds

4. Maria Korobitskaya (Kyrgyzstan) — 2 hours 43 minutes and 51 seconds

5. Zhanna Mamazhanova (Kyrgyzstan) — 2 hours 44 minutes and 35 seconds

6. Olga Bogomolskaya (Kazakhstan) — 2 hours 55 minutes and 41 seconds

7. (Chulunkhu Shinettsetseg (Mongolia) — 3 hours and 41 seconds

8. Rueixian Hang (China) — 3 hours 12 minutes and 13 seconds

9. Karlygash Samyzhan (Kazakhstan) — 3 hours 34 minutes and 1 second

Amateur runners (men) — 10 km

1. Kudaibergen Zeynollaev (Kazakhstan) — 33 minutes and 9 seconds

2. Daryn Konysbaev (Kazakhstan) — 33 minutes and 52 seconds

3. Artem Chizhevsky (Kazakhstan) — 34 minutes and 23 seconds

Amateur runners (women) — 10 km

1. Tatyana Neroznak (Kazakhstan) — 41 minutes

2. Balnur Asylbek (Kzaakhstan) — 41 minutes and 3 seconds

3. Nadezhda Bekmagambetova (Kazakhstan) — 42 minutes and 1 second

The marathon was held as part of SCO Day at the Expo 2017 and was accompanied by an 8-hour-long concert given by Kazakhstani pop stars. The Ministry of Culture and Sports of Kzakhstan declared it to be the largest cultural event of the Expo 2017 in terms of scale as well as attendance.

  • Add Comment
  • Print

Leave a comment

*
*
*
 

More

SCO Secretary-General presents certificates to Model SCO winners
24.12.2020 16:13
"Shanghai spirit" provides a solid foundation for solidarity. SCO Secretary-General’s interview on the occasion of International Human Solidarity Day
24.12.2020 16:08
New prospects for SCO cooperation in international law outlined
07.12.2020 17:34
SCO Council of National Coordinators approves package of documents for upcoming SCO Heads of Government Council meeting
01.12.2020 16:56
SCO Secretary-General meets with Ambassador of Pakistan to China
18.11.2020 17:52
The Moscow Declaration of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
18.11.2020 17:18
SCO Secretary-General's press conference on the results of the SCO Summit
18.11.2020 17:07
Summit to define SCO's postpandemic era
11.11.2020 14:39
The press conference of the SCO Secretary-General
11.11.2020 14:13
SCO Secretariat presents series of cultural and sports events for 2020-2021
20.10.2020 11:36
* Реестр иностранных средств массовой информации, выполняющих функции иностранного агента:
Голос Америки, Idel.Реалии, Кавказ.Реалии, Крым.Реалии, Телеканал Настоящее Время, Azatliq Radiosi, PCE/PC, Сибирь.Реалии, Фактограф, Север.Реалии, Радио Свобода, MEDIUM-ORIENT, Пономарев Лев Александрович, Савицкая Людмила Алексеевна, Маркелов Сергей Евгеньевич, Камалягин Денис Николаевич, Апахончич Дарья Александровна, Medusa Project, Первое антикоррупционное СМИ, VTimes.io, Баданин Роман Сергеевич, Гликин Максим Александрович, Маняхин Петр Борисович, Ярош Юлия Петровна, Чуракова Ольга Владимировна, Железнова Мария Михайловна, Лукьянова Юлия Сергеевна, Маетная Елизавета Витальевна, The Insider SIA, Рубин Михаил Аркадьевич, Гройсман Софья Романовна, Рождественский Илья Дмитриевич, Апухтина Юлия Владимировна, Постернак Алексей Евгеньевич, Общество с ограниченной ответственностью Телеканал Дождь, Петров Степан Юрьевич, Istories fonds, Шмагун Олеся Валентиновна, Мароховская Алеся Алексеевна, Долинина Ирина Николаевна, Шлейнов Роман Юрьевич, Анин Роман Александрович, Великовский Дмитрий Александрович, Альтаир 2021, Ромашки монолит, Главный редактор 2021, Вега 2021
* Сведения реестра НКО, выполняющих функции иностранного агента:
Фонд защиты прав граждан Штаб, Институт права и публичной политики, Лаборатория социальных наук, Фонд по борьбе с коррупцией, Альянс врачей, НАСИЛИЮ.НЕТ, Мы против СПИДа, Фонд защиты прав граждан, СВЕЧА, Гуманитарное действие, Открытый Петербург, Феникс ПЛЮС, Лига Избирателей, Правовая инициатива, Гражданская инициатива против экологической преступности, Фонд борьбы с коррупцией, Гражданский Союз, Российский Красный Крест, Центр Хасдей Ерушалаим, Центр поддержки и содействия развитию средств массовой информации, Горячая Линия, В защиту прав заключенных, Институт глобализации и социальных движений, Центр социально-информационных инициатив Действие, ВМЕСТЕ, Благотворительный фонд охраны здоровья и защиты прав граждан, Благотворительный фонд помощи осужденным и их семьям, Фонд Тольятти, Новое время, Серебряная тайга, Так-Так-Так, центр Сова, центр Анна, Проект Апрель, Самарская губерния, Эра здоровья, правозащитное общество Мемориал, Аналитический Центр Юрия Левады, Издательство Парк Гагарина, Фонд имени Андрея Рылькова, Сфера, Центр защиты СИБАЛЬТ, Уральская правозащитная группа, Женщины Евразии, Рязанский Мемориал, Екатеринбургское общество МЕМОРИАЛ, Институт прав человека, Фонд защиты гласности, Российский исследовательский центр по правам человека, Дальневосточный центр развития гражданских инициатив и социального партнерства, Пермский региональный правозащитный центр, Гражданское действие, Центр независимых социологических исследований, Сутяжник, АКАДЕМИЯ ПО ПРАВАМ ЧЕЛОВЕКА, Частное учреждение Совета Министров северных стран, Центр развития некоммерческих организаций, Гражданское содействие, Центр Трансперенси Интернешнл-Р, Центр Защиты Прав Средств Массовой Информации, Институт развития прессы - Сибирь, Фонд поддержки свободы прессы, Гражданский контроль, Человек и Закон, Общественная комиссия по сохранению наследия академика Сахарова, Информационное агентство МЕМО. РУ, Институт региональной прессы, Институт Развития Свободы Информации, Экозащита!-Женсовет, Общественный вердикт, Евразийская антимонопольная ассоциация, Чанышева Лилия Айратовна, Сидорович Ольга Борисовна, Таранова Юлия Николаевна, Туровский Александр Алексеевич, Васильева Анастасия Евгеньевна, Ривина Анна Валерьевна, Бурдина Юлия Владимировна, Бойко Анатолий Николаевич, Гусева Ольга Андреевна, Дугин Сергей Георгиевич, Пивоваров Андрей Сергеевич, Писемский Евгений Александрович, Аверин Виталий Евгеньевич, Барахоев Магомед Бекханович, Шевченко Дмитрий Александрович, Жданов Иван Юрьевич, Рубанов Роман Викторович, Шарипков Олег Викторович, Мальсагов Муса Асланович, Мошель Ирина Ароновна, Шведов Григорий Сергеевич, Пономарев Лев Александрович, Каргалицкий Борис Юльевич, Созаев Валерий Валерьевич, Исакова Ирина Александровна, Исламов Тимур Рифгатович, Романова Ольга Евгеньевна, Щаров Сергей Алексадрович, Цирульников Борис Альбертович, Халидова Марина Владимировна, Людевиг Марина Зариевна, Федотова Галина Анатольевна, Паутов Юрий Анатольевич, Верховский Александр Маркович, Пислакова-Паркер Марина Петровна, Кочеткова Татьяна Владимировна, Чуркина Наталья Валерьевна, Акимова Татьяна Николаевна, Золотарева Екатерина Александровна, Рачинский Ян Збигневич, Жемкова Елена Борисовна, Гудков Лев Дмитриевич, Илларионова Юлия Юрьевна, Саранг Анна Васильевна, Захарова Светлана Сергеевна, Аверин Владимир Анатольевич, Щур Татьяна Михайловна, Щур Николай Алексеевич, Блинушов Андрей Юрьевич, Мосин Алексей Геннадьевич, Гефтер Валентин Михайлович, Симонов Алексей Кириллович, Флиге Ирина Анатольевна, Мельникова Валентина Дмитриевна, Вититинова Елена Владимировна, Баженова Светлана Куприяновна, Исаев Сергей Владимирович, Максимов Сергей Владимирович, Беляев Сергей Иванович, Голубева Елена Николаевна, Ганнушкина Светлана Алексеевна, Закс Елена Владимировна, Буртина Елена Юрьевна, Гендель Людмила Залмановна, Кокорина Екатерина Алексеевна, Шуманов Илья Вячеславович, Арапова Галина Юрьевна, Пастухова Анна Яковлевна, Прохоров Вадим Юрьевич, Шахова Елена Владимировна, Подузов Сергей Васильевич, Протасова Ирина Вячеславовна, Литинский Леонид Борисович, Лукашевский Сергей Маркович, Бахмин Вячеслав Иванович, Шабад Анатолий Ефимович, Сухих Дарья Николаевна, Орлов Олег Петрович, Добровольская Анна Дмитриевна, Королева Александра Евгеньевна, Смирнов Владимир Александрович, Вицин Сергей Ефимович, Золотухин Борис Андреевич, Левинсон Лев Семенович, Локшина Татьяна Иосифовна, Орлов Олег Петрович, Полякова Мара Федоровна, Резник Генри Маркович, Захаров Герман Константинович
* Единый федеральный список организаций, в том числе иностранных и международных организаций, признанных в соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации террористическими:
Высший военный Маджлисуль Шура, Конгресс народов Ичкерии и Дагестана, Аль-Каида, Асбат аль-Ансар, Священная война, Исламская группа, Братья-мусульмане, Партия исламского освобождения, Лашкар-И-Тайба, Исламская группа, Движение Талибан, Исламская партия Туркестана, Общество социальных реформ, Общество возрождения исламского наследия, Дом двух святых, Джунд аш-Шам, Исламский джихад, Аль-Каида, Имарат Кавказ, АБТО, Правый сектор, Исламское государство, Джабха аль-Нусра ли-Ахль аш-Шам, Народное ополчение имени К. Минина и Д. Пожарского, Аджр от Аллаха Субхану уа Тагьаля SHAM, АУМ Синрике, Муджахеды джамаата Ат-Тавхида Валь-Джихад, Чистопольский Джамаат, Рохнамо ба суи давлати исломи, Террористическое сообщество Сеть, Катиба Таухид валь-Джихад, Хайят Тахрир аш-Шам, Ахлю Сунна Валь Джамаа
* Перечень общественных объединений и религиозных организаций в отношении которых судом принято вступившее в законную силу решение о ликвидации или запрете деятельности:
Национал-большевистская партия, ВЕК РА, Рада земли Кубанской Духовно Родовой Державы Русь, Асгардская Славянская Община Асгардской Веси Беловодья, Славянская Община Капища Веды Перуна, Мужская Духовная Семинария Староверов-Инглингов, Нурджулар, К Богодержавию, Таблиги Джамаат, Русское национальное единство, Национал-социалистическое общество, Джамаат мувахидов, Объединенный Вилайат Кабарды, Балкарии и Карачая, Союз славян, Ат-Такфир Валь-Хиджра, Пит Буль, Национал-социалистическая рабочая партия России, Славянский союз, Формат-18, Благородный Орден Дьявола, Армия воли народа, Национальная Социалистическая Инициатива города Череповца, Духовно-Родовая Держава Русь, Русское национальное единство, Древнерусской Инглистической церкви Православных Староверов-Инглингов, Русский общенациональный союз, Движение против нелегальной иммиграции, Кровь и Честь, О свободе совести и о религиозных объединениях, Омская организация Русское национальное единство, Северное Братство, Клуб Болельщиков Футбольного Клуба Динамо, Файзрахманисты, Мусульманская религиозная организация п. Боровский, Община Коренного Русского народа Щелковского района, Правый сектор, Украинская национальная ассамблея, Украинская повстанческая армия, Тризуб им. Степана Бандеры, Украинская организация «Братство», Свидетели Иеговы, О противодействии экстремистской деятельности, РЕВТАТПОД, Артподготовка, Штольц, В честь иконы Божией Матери Державная, Сектор 16, Независимость, Организация футбольных болельщиков «Фирма», Молодежная правозащитная группа МПГ, Курсом Правды и Единения, Каракольская инициативная группа, Автоград Крю, Союз Славянских Сил Руси, Алля-Аят, Благотворительный пансионат Ак Умут, Русская республика Русь, Арестантское уголовное единство, Башкорт, Нация и свобода, W.H.С., Фалунь Дафа, Иртыш Ultras, Русский Патриотический клуб-Новокузнецк/РПК, Сибирский державный союз, Фонд борьбы с коррупцией, Фонд защиты прав граждан, Штабы Навального

Сообщите об орфографической ошибке

Сообщить
Выделенный текст слишком длинный.