The website has been created with the financial assistance

of the Federal Agency for Press and Mass Communications

of the Russian Federation

Make Infoshos my homepageContact usAdd to FavoritesHome
Member States:
05:58Astana
04:28Tehran
05:58Bishkek
05:28Delhi
07:58Beijing
03:58Moscow
04:58Islamabad
04:58Dushanbe
04:58Tashkent
Observer States:
02:58Minsk
07:58Ulan-Bator
04:28Kabul
Партнеры по диалогу::
04:28Yerevan
05:28Katmandu
02:58Cairo
03:58Doha
03:58Riyadh
02:58Ankara
06:58Phnom Penh
05:28Sri Dzhayavardenepura Kotte
Journey to the land of mountain highs, blooming valleys and open hearts: SCO HQ hosts Tajikistan Culture Day
01.09.2017 13:45

On 1 September 2017, the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Headquarters in Beijing played host to the Culture Day of the Republic of Tajikistan.

The event's organisers designed and planned the initiative in a creative and unconventional way, offering a diverse and original programme packed with various events.

Guests arriving at the Day of Culture venue were greeted by the image of the mysterious smile from the 13-metre statue of a sleeping Buddha, the largest clay Buddha statue in the world known as the ‘Nirvana sleeping Buddha.'

Once inside the SCO Headquarters, guests were offered an immersive experience into the rich and ancient history and culture of Tajikistan. For example, guests could sit in a replica of a statue representing a golden chariot with Bactrian racing horses from the world-famous Oxus Treasure, or ride the majestic Bucephalus sculpture by prominent Chinese sculptor Ren Zhe. They could also take pictures with gracious horses striking sparks of healing fire with their hooves, help harvest grapes from a vineyard near the eastern side of the SCO Headquarters, or taste magical amber berries filled with happiness and love.

"Building on the best traditions of the SCO — Our Common Home project, we are happy to welcome the Day of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan at our Headquarters," SCO Secretary-General Rashid Alimov said at the opening ceremony. "We are all looking forward to the wonderful journey to the land of mountain highs, blooming valleys and open hearts," Mr Alimov went on to say.

Tajikistan's Minister of Economic Development Nematullo Hikmatullozoda welcomed the guests on behalf of President Emomali Rahmon, who was on a state visit to China at the time. The official said: "The initiative to hold the Days of Culture at the SCO Headquarters promotes dialogue between civilisations and helps strengthen neighbourly relations, friendship and cooperation within the SCO family. Today, Tajikistan will show you only a small portion of its rich culture, art and unique traditions. I hope that every guest will be able to experience Tajikistan's hospitality, at least for this brief moment."

In his remarks, First Vice President of the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries Shen Xin congratulated the guests of the event, and stressed that "China and Tajikistan enjoy a high level of mutual trust as close and good neighbours." He went on to say that "this is demonstrated by the fact that so many people turned up for this event, and we are glad to being able to contribute to the organisation of important events like the Days of Culture."

The SCO Headquarters also hosted a large-scale exhibition by talented artists from Tajikistan, including Sukhrob Kurbanov, Yusuf Sangov, Faridun Negmat-sade, and others, reflecting the beauty and generosity of the Tajik people, and the uniqueness of the country's mountain regions.

For two decades, prominent Chinese painter Yang Yang has focused on ethnic Tajik people living on the country's border with China. Her paintings were also displayed at the exhibition. The Culture Day also featured a photo exhibition on organic fruit, providing another immersive experience into Tajikistan.

The Culture Day offered its guests a unique opportunity to get a taste of the traditional Tajik cuisine by sampling a wide variety of dishes prepared by the country's best chefs.

The highlight of the event was a concert by Tajikistan's performers, featuring Jahonoro dance group led by Merited Artist of Tajikistan Dilorom Sattorova, prominent vocalists Soibnazar Alovatov and Firdavs Khoshimov, as well as doyra player Khayrullo Dadoboyev.

A fashion show was also held with beautiful models wearing traditional Tajik costumes.

For many guests, this day helped rediscover not only Tajikistan's rich and diverse culture, but also the SCO Headquarters transformed into a hospitable Tajik home.

The Tajikistan Culture Day was timed to coincide with the 25th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Tajikistan and China. It was held as part of SCO — Our Common Home initiative by the SCO, continuing a string of events involving SCO member states.

More than 300 guests attended the event, including ambassadors and diplomatic staff accredited in China, prominent Chinese political figures, cultural and civil society leaders, as well as academics and students.

Chinese and foreign media provided extensive coverage of the event.

The Tajikistan Culture Day at the SCO Headquarters was held during the state visit by the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon to China.

The Day of Culture was organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan, and co-sponsored by the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries with assistance from Tajikistan's friends, including Yema Group, Xi Tang, Riverside Group and Chinese Cultural and Art Exchange Exhibition Centre of One Belt and One Road.

Jahonoro dance group was created on 2 January 1991 and is part of the State Creative Concert Association within the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan. Headed by head choreographer Dilorom Sattorova, it took part in a number of festivals and competitions.

Pamir Folk Band was created in 2011 within Bazmoro, one of the oldest ensembles of Tajikistan. The band consists of eight people with Soibnazar Alovatov as one of its leading vocalists.

Doyra virtuoso Khayrullo Dadoboyev has a rich repertoire or music played with national percussion instruments, including doyra, tablak, karay, darduk, djemba, bong, cong, etc. Khayrullo Dadoboyev's band has more than 20 musicians who play national percussion instruments.

Firdavs Khoshimov graduated from the Sattorov Tajik National Conservatory, and is currently the soloist of Djurayev Tajik State Philharmonic.

Sukhrob Kurbanov was a Soviet painter from Tajikistan, awarded the title of People's Artist of the USSR and Tajikistan. From 1982 until 2012 he was board chairman of the Union of Tajikistan's Painters. His works can be found in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, in the Tretyakov Gallery in Moscow, as well as in museums in Dresden, Beijing, Paris, etc.

Yusuf Sangov is a People's Artist of Tajikistan, winner of the Rudaki State Award, Professor Emeritus at Nanjing University of the Arts (China) and Professor Emeritus at the Moscow Academy of Contemporary Art.

Faridun Negmat-sade won a number of prestigious international art awards. His works can be found in museums, galleries and private collections in China, Russia, the United States, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Sweden, Mexico, Chile and Israel.

  • Add Comment
  • Print

Leave a comment

*
*
*
 

More

SCO Secretary-General presents certificates to Model SCO winners
24.12.2020 16:13
"Shanghai spirit" provides a solid foundation for solidarity. SCO Secretary-General’s interview on the occasion of International Human Solidarity Day
24.12.2020 16:08
New prospects for SCO cooperation in international law outlined
07.12.2020 17:34
SCO Council of National Coordinators approves package of documents for upcoming SCO Heads of Government Council meeting
01.12.2020 16:56
SCO Secretary-General meets with Ambassador of Pakistan to China
18.11.2020 17:52
The Moscow Declaration of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
18.11.2020 17:18
SCO Secretary-General's press conference on the results of the SCO Summit
18.11.2020 17:07
Summit to define SCO's postpandemic era
11.11.2020 14:39
The press conference of the SCO Secretary-General
11.11.2020 14:13
SCO Secretariat presents series of cultural and sports events for 2020-2021
20.10.2020 11:36
* Реестр иностранных средств массовой информации, выполняющих функции иностранного агента:
Голос Америки, Idel.Реалии, Кавказ.Реалии, Крым.Реалии, Телеканал Настоящее Время, Azatliq Radiosi, PCE/PC, Сибирь.Реалии, Фактограф, Север.Реалии, Радио Свобода, MEDIUM-ORIENT, Пономарев Лев Александрович, Савицкая Людмила Алексеевна, Маркелов Сергей Евгеньевич, Камалягин Денис Николаевич, Апахончич Дарья Александровна, Medusa Project, Первое антикоррупционное СМИ, VTimes.io, Баданин Роман Сергеевич, Гликин Максим Александрович, Маняхин Петр Борисович, Ярош Юлия Петровна, Чуракова Ольга Владимировна, Железнова Мария Михайловна, Лукьянова Юлия Сергеевна, Маетная Елизавета Витальевна, The Insider SIA, Рубин Михаил Аркадьевич, Гройсман Софья Романовна, Рождественский Илья Дмитриевич, Апухтина Юлия Владимировна, Постернак Алексей Евгеньевич, Общество с ограниченной ответственностью Телеканал Дождь, Петров Степан Юрьевич, Istories fonds, Шмагун Олеся Валентиновна, Мароховская Алеся Алексеевна, Долинина Ирина Николаевна, Шлейнов Роман Юрьевич, Анин Роман Александрович, Великовский Дмитрий Александрович, Альтаир 2021, Ромашки монолит, Главный редактор 2021, Вега 2021
* Сведения реестра НКО, выполняющих функции иностранного агента:
Фонд защиты прав граждан Штаб, Институт права и публичной политики, Лаборатория социальных наук, Фонд по борьбе с коррупцией, Альянс врачей, НАСИЛИЮ.НЕТ, Мы против СПИДа, Фонд защиты прав граждан, СВЕЧА, Гуманитарное действие, Открытый Петербург, Феникс ПЛЮС, Лига Избирателей, Правовая инициатива, Гражданская инициатива против экологической преступности, Фонд борьбы с коррупцией, Гражданский Союз, Российский Красный Крест, Центр Хасдей Ерушалаим, Центр поддержки и содействия развитию средств массовой информации, Горячая Линия, В защиту прав заключенных, Институт глобализации и социальных движений, Центр социально-информационных инициатив Действие, ВМЕСТЕ, Благотворительный фонд охраны здоровья и защиты прав граждан, Благотворительный фонд помощи осужденным и их семьям, Фонд Тольятти, Новое время, Серебряная тайга, Так-Так-Так, центр Сова, центр Анна, Проект Апрель, Самарская губерния, Эра здоровья, правозащитное общество Мемориал, Аналитический Центр Юрия Левады, Издательство Парк Гагарина, Фонд имени Андрея Рылькова, Сфера, Центр защиты СИБАЛЬТ, Уральская правозащитная группа, Женщины Евразии, Рязанский Мемориал, Екатеринбургское общество МЕМОРИАЛ, Институт прав человека, Фонд защиты гласности, Российский исследовательский центр по правам человека, Дальневосточный центр развития гражданских инициатив и социального партнерства, Пермский региональный правозащитный центр, Гражданское действие, Центр независимых социологических исследований, Сутяжник, АКАДЕМИЯ ПО ПРАВАМ ЧЕЛОВЕКА, Частное учреждение Совета Министров северных стран, Центр развития некоммерческих организаций, Гражданское содействие, Центр Трансперенси Интернешнл-Р, Центр Защиты Прав Средств Массовой Информации, Институт развития прессы - Сибирь, Фонд поддержки свободы прессы, Гражданский контроль, Человек и Закон, Общественная комиссия по сохранению наследия академика Сахарова, Информационное агентство МЕМО. РУ, Институт региональной прессы, Институт Развития Свободы Информации, Экозащита!-Женсовет, Общественный вердикт, Евразийская антимонопольная ассоциация, Чанышева Лилия Айратовна, Сидорович Ольга Борисовна, Таранова Юлия Николаевна, Туровский Александр Алексеевич, Васильева Анастасия Евгеньевна, Ривина Анна Валерьевна, Бурдина Юлия Владимировна, Бойко Анатолий Николаевич, Гусева Ольга Андреевна, Дугин Сергей Георгиевич, Пивоваров Андрей Сергеевич, Писемский Евгений Александрович, Аверин Виталий Евгеньевич, Барахоев Магомед Бекханович, Шевченко Дмитрий Александрович, Жданов Иван Юрьевич, Рубанов Роман Викторович, Шарипков Олег Викторович, Мальсагов Муса Асланович, Мошель Ирина Ароновна, Шведов Григорий Сергеевич, Пономарев Лев Александрович, Каргалицкий Борис Юльевич, Созаев Валерий Валерьевич, Исакова Ирина Александровна, Исламов Тимур Рифгатович, Романова Ольга Евгеньевна, Щаров Сергей Алексадрович, Цирульников Борис Альбертович, Халидова Марина Владимировна, Людевиг Марина Зариевна, Федотова Галина Анатольевна, Паутов Юрий Анатольевич, Верховский Александр Маркович, Пислакова-Паркер Марина Петровна, Кочеткова Татьяна Владимировна, Чуркина Наталья Валерьевна, Акимова Татьяна Николаевна, Золотарева Екатерина Александровна, Рачинский Ян Збигневич, Жемкова Елена Борисовна, Гудков Лев Дмитриевич, Илларионова Юлия Юрьевна, Саранг Анна Васильевна, Захарова Светлана Сергеевна, Аверин Владимир Анатольевич, Щур Татьяна Михайловна, Щур Николай Алексеевич, Блинушов Андрей Юрьевич, Мосин Алексей Геннадьевич, Гефтер Валентин Михайлович, Симонов Алексей Кириллович, Флиге Ирина Анатольевна, Мельникова Валентина Дмитриевна, Вититинова Елена Владимировна, Баженова Светлана Куприяновна, Исаев Сергей Владимирович, Максимов Сергей Владимирович, Беляев Сергей Иванович, Голубева Елена Николаевна, Ганнушкина Светлана Алексеевна, Закс Елена Владимировна, Буртина Елена Юрьевна, Гендель Людмила Залмановна, Кокорина Екатерина Алексеевна, Шуманов Илья Вячеславович, Арапова Галина Юрьевна, Пастухова Анна Яковлевна, Прохоров Вадим Юрьевич, Шахова Елена Владимировна, Подузов Сергей Васильевич, Протасова Ирина Вячеславовна, Литинский Леонид Борисович, Лукашевский Сергей Маркович, Бахмин Вячеслав Иванович, Шабад Анатолий Ефимович, Сухих Дарья Николаевна, Орлов Олег Петрович, Добровольская Анна Дмитриевна, Королева Александра Евгеньевна, Смирнов Владимир Александрович, Вицин Сергей Ефимович, Золотухин Борис Андреевич, Левинсон Лев Семенович, Локшина Татьяна Иосифовна, Орлов Олег Петрович, Полякова Мара Федоровна, Резник Генри Маркович, Захаров Герман Константинович
* Единый федеральный список организаций, в том числе иностранных и международных организаций, признанных в соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации террористическими:
Высший военный Маджлисуль Шура, Конгресс народов Ичкерии и Дагестана, Аль-Каида, Асбат аль-Ансар, Священная война, Исламская группа, Братья-мусульмане, Партия исламского освобождения, Лашкар-И-Тайба, Исламская группа, Движение Талибан, Исламская партия Туркестана, Общество социальных реформ, Общество возрождения исламского наследия, Дом двух святых, Джунд аш-Шам, Исламский джихад, Аль-Каида, Имарат Кавказ, АБТО, Правый сектор, Исламское государство, Джабха аль-Нусра ли-Ахль аш-Шам, Народное ополчение имени К. Минина и Д. Пожарского, Аджр от Аллаха Субхану уа Тагьаля SHAM, АУМ Синрике, Муджахеды джамаата Ат-Тавхида Валь-Джихад, Чистопольский Джамаат, Рохнамо ба суи давлати исломи, Террористическое сообщество Сеть, Катиба Таухид валь-Джихад, Хайят Тахрир аш-Шам, Ахлю Сунна Валь Джамаа
* Перечень общественных объединений и религиозных организаций в отношении которых судом принято вступившее в законную силу решение о ликвидации или запрете деятельности:
Национал-большевистская партия, ВЕК РА, Рада земли Кубанской Духовно Родовой Державы Русь, Асгардская Славянская Община Асгардской Веси Беловодья, Славянская Община Капища Веды Перуна, Мужская Духовная Семинария Староверов-Инглингов, Нурджулар, К Богодержавию, Таблиги Джамаат, Русское национальное единство, Национал-социалистическое общество, Джамаат мувахидов, Объединенный Вилайат Кабарды, Балкарии и Карачая, Союз славян, Ат-Такфир Валь-Хиджра, Пит Буль, Национал-социалистическая рабочая партия России, Славянский союз, Формат-18, Благородный Орден Дьявола, Армия воли народа, Национальная Социалистическая Инициатива города Череповца, Духовно-Родовая Держава Русь, Русское национальное единство, Древнерусской Инглистической церкви Православных Староверов-Инглингов, Русский общенациональный союз, Движение против нелегальной иммиграции, Кровь и Честь, О свободе совести и о религиозных объединениях, Омская организация Русское национальное единство, Северное Братство, Клуб Болельщиков Футбольного Клуба Динамо, Файзрахманисты, Мусульманская религиозная организация п. Боровский, Община Коренного Русского народа Щелковского района, Правый сектор, Украинская национальная ассамблея, Украинская повстанческая армия, Тризуб им. Степана Бандеры, Украинская организация «Братство», Свидетели Иеговы, О противодействии экстремистской деятельности, РЕВТАТПОД, Артподготовка, Штольц, В честь иконы Божией Матери Державная, Сектор 16, Независимость, Организация футбольных болельщиков «Фирма», Молодежная правозащитная группа МПГ, Курсом Правды и Единения, Каракольская инициативная группа, Автоград Крю, Союз Славянских Сил Руси, Алля-Аят, Благотворительный пансионат Ак Умут, Русская республика Русь, Арестантское уголовное единство, Башкорт, Нация и свобода, W.H.С., Фалунь Дафа, Иртыш Ultras, Русский Патриотический клуб-Новокузнецк/РПК, Сибирский державный союз, Фонд борьбы с коррупцией, Фонд защиты прав граждан, Штабы Навального

Сообщите об орфографической ошибке

Сообщить
Выделенный текст слишком длинный.